Investigation on the Present Status of Wastewater Treatment Systems in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60166098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Osami  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40132865)
KATAYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00302779)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssewerage system / sludge management / health-related microorganisms / pathogenic virus / reuse of treated sewage / health risk / Norovirus / public toilet / 下水処理水再利用 / 中国 / 下水処理 / 汚泥処理処分 / 水の再利用 / 再利用 / 合流式下水道
Research Abstract
Following previous years' investigation on sludge management system, two more aspects were investigated : 1)reuse of treated wastewater and 2)public toilet system. Both of them are specific to Chinese situations. Reflecting small rainfall, technology development for wastewater reuse has been made significantly, especially in membrane technology. The cost for wastewater reuse can be low. However, integrated water and wastewater management is still in a preliminary stage in China, which leads to incomplete regal system development in the water management area. It is needed to develop such systems. As for the public toilet system, renovation of toilet has been promoted in Beijing and present status of public toilet was surveyed.
Investigation of the behavior of health-related microorganisms was carried out in major municipal wastewater treatment plants in Beijing. Wastewater treatment plants have never been recognized as the final control point for water borne diseases in China. In order t … More o construct a strategy for better control of health-related microorganism in the human wastes like enteric microorganisms and norovirus, seasonal changes of selected pathogens have been monitored in the wastewater. It was found that seasonal changes of norovirus is different from that of Japan, implying that, in addition to control at the wastewater treatment plants, eating behaviour of Chinese people should be improved.
By compiling the three years' research results, existing problems in sludge management, reuse of treated wastewater, control of health-related microorganisms, and management of public toilet system have been summarized. Future measures are also discussed. In conclusion, the following 3 points are proposed as key issues in the sewarage system development in China : 1)to develop sludge management system specific to Chinese situations, especially targeting agricultural use of sludge, 2)to integrate water and wastewater management, and 3)to continuously monitor the behavior of health-related microorganisms in the wastewater systems. Less