International comparative survey about the effect of dental care intervention on the oral QOL-the examination of the treatment results by the patient's evaluation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14406027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50034244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAMORI Shinsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40187167)
MURATA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (40229993)
HONG Guang  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70363083)
KAWAMURA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (10136096)
中居 伸行  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90284215)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsQOL / Denture Adhesive / Denture Cleanser / Japan / Indonesia / 義歯安定材 / 補綴介入
Research Abstract
Most of definite evidence has been carried in the Western research result in our country though it is long after dentistry medical treatment according to EBM is proposed. It can think that it will probably keep putting Western knowledge into our clinic caused by the internationalization from now on, too. However, fixed consideration is necessary for the therapeutic act which must be evaluated by the patient's recognition with thing prosthetic appliance and so on. When it does so, around Japan during the other countries or others culture, it is very important to verify what kind of influence of fixed therapeutic intervention is given to patient's QOL in this time. But, the evaluated from the patient's recognition is not done. It pays attention to the thing which has the person who has the typical condition of defect of the denture service, and typical prosthetic appliance, and this research is the point which clears the matter whether that oral QOL is different during the different culture how.
First, the negative plate (English edition) of OHIP was translated into Japanese, and use validity in Japan was confirmed. The possibility to use as a questionnaire which measured QOL of the dentistry was suggested by that result by Japanese translation edition as well as the negative plate. That next did questionnaire investigation about the knowledge about the artificial tooth stabilizer, the artificial tooth cleaning agent, and so on ; the experience and the education, and the influence that dental care intervention exerts the result of these investigations on the oral QOL in the place, and difference between those countries were analyzed. The significant difference was recognized between the countries as that result. These results are being contributed to the English journal.