Contribution of Kamei Koreaki to Modern Aesthetics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
HAMASHITA Masahiro  Kobe College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60208577)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKamei Koreaki / Tsuwano / Nishi Amane / Mori Ogai / Modern Aesthetics in Japan / German studies / Prussia / Berlin University / 森鴎外 / プロシャ / 近代日本美学 / 津和野本学 / 近代ドイツ美学
Research Abstract
Based on research activities consisting of (1)five times visits to Tsuwano in order to check the collections and materials in Kamei-onkokan, (2)three times visits to General Library of Tokyo University in order check Kamei-bunko, (3)visit to Shoto Museum in Shibuya-ward for the purpose of reading the catalogues of exhibition of Kamei Collections, (4)visit to National Diet Library for the purpose of reading Nishi Amane papers, and (5)travel to follow Kamei's footmarks in Europe from Berlin, through Dresden, Munich, Turin, Florence, and Rome, to Paris, visiting Mori Ogai House and Humboldt University Library, I got the following understandings and accomplishments : (A)need to research on circumstance of Kamei Koreaki's ideas, i.e. history of Tsuwano and contribution of scholars from-Tsuwano to Meiji government, (B)the strength and width of human network surrounding Kamei Koreaki, in particular concerning his relationship with Nishi Amane and Mori Ogai, (C)the influence of his contemporary German aesthetics and humanities on Kamei's study, and (D)whereabouts of Kamei's papers and letters : the former almost totally burnt during World War II and the latter preserved at hands of the Kamei family. Thus, my main accomplishments for this research project were tended to clarify th4 location of Kamei's aesthetic concern, and I published during the project term papers concerning aesthetic tendency of his contemporaries such as Nishi Amane, Mori Ogai, Futabatein Shimei, and Takayama Chogyu, etc.