Comparative Sociological Study on the Process of The Formation of Ethnic Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOH Booja  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 環境学研究科, 助手 (30303572)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKorean Community / Ethnic Business / Comparative Sociological Study. / Korean immigrant / 新移民者 / コリアン・コミュニティ / エスニック・組織 / 移民1世 / アソシエーション / 在米コリアン / 親族会 / 移民 / エスニック・アイデンテイテイ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the status of the ethnic community of Korean immigrants in the United States and Japan. A new network of Korean immigrants has been formed with the proliferation of immigrant attendant to globalization. This sociological Study analyzed about the process of the formation of Korean community in Hawaii and compare it with that of Japan to figure out the social elements which had brought this kind of difference. 1) The ethnic Community of Nagoya in Japan,2) The trend of Korean organization in Hawaii
1) The Japanese Koreans who had come to Japan before the Pacific War ended occupy back alleys of the inner citify where they engage in a variety of businesses. Restaurant and grocery attract the majority of Koreans. From the 1990s, new Korean community emerged in the inner city of Nagoya. What is unique about the ethnic business is that these concerns not only engage in business but become the center of information to help the new comers adapt themselves to new life in the alien society.
2) There are presumably more than 100 Korean ethnic organizations, but only a few of them are active. Present Korean ethnic organizations are being formed either by members' ascription such as ages, hometowns and sexes or by their achievement such as hobbies or occupational status. What interests us is that Korean Hawaiians participated more actively in ethnic organizations based on occupational status than in them based on same family names or hometowns.