Project/Area Number |
14510494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKOSHI Kiyomi Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50239513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANEMURA Kazuhumi Keio University, Faculty of Business, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (90265926)
CHIDA Daisuke Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70298107)
NIKAIDO Yoshihiro Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70292258)
MORO Shigeki Hanazono University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (70351294)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | digital library / Chinese classics / Duan Yu-cai / Qiangcun congshu / Perl / XML / regular expression / text database / 彊邨叢書 / 漢文 / 音韻処理 / 段玉載緯書 / 書同文 |
Research Abstract |
This project has made fundamental studies on developing next-generation database of Chinese classics, which could be used for not only simple queries but also advanced academic purposes. We have attained three purposes mentioned below : (1)As a part of development of online dictionaries for Chinese characters and language, we have digitized several classical dictionaries, such as Shuowenjiezi-zhu and Guangyin, and published them on WWW. (2)In order to investigate appropriate data format for digitization of Chinese classics, we have developed the electronic texts of Qiangcun congshu (an modern anthology of c1) and Duan Yu-cai's Shijing xiaoxue and Shijing xiaoxue lu, and markup their logical structures in XML. It was found especially through markuping Duan Yu-cai's texts that our format is useful to sample the commentaries of a same term in order to compare their difference. These e-texts will be published on WWW. (3)For development of next-generation retrieval engine in cooperation with (1) and (2), we have prototyped an extended regular expression system based on Perl. This trial implementation shows the prospect of statistical data-mining technology of Chinese classics based on the phonological knowledge. In addition, we have developed several applications for displaying kunten (traditional annotation marks of Chinese classical texts for Japanese readers), because Japanese researchers need them when the digitized Chinese classics are published on WWW.