Research on the special values of various zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yoshio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professes, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50109261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMITSU Shigeru  Kinki University, University School of Human Oriented Science and Engineering, Professes, 産業理工学部, 教授 (60117091)
AKIYAMA Shigeki  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professes, 理学部, 助教授 (60212445)
MATSUMOTO Kohji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professes, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Lecturer, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 講師 (70235993)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmodular relation / functional equation / Ramanujan's formula / Madelung constant / multiple zeta function / exponential sum / exponent pairs / mean square / 分岐型関数等式 / オイラーザギヤー型多重和 / サレム数 / 一様分布 / モジュラー関係式 / 多重ゼータ値 / オイラ・マクローリンの和公式 / ゼータ関数
Research Abstract
Our research started from the Ramanujan formula for the Riemann zeta-values at positive odd integers. We found that his formula is based on Bochner's modular relations and the Inverse Mellin transform with shifted arguments. As an application of this new viewpoints, we derived the analytic expressions of various zeta-values, jfor examples, the Dirichlet L-function values at integer points, the multiple Hurwitz zeta-values at rational arguments, automorphic L-function values at all positive integers. We also found that the derivation of Ramanujan's formula with respect to the parameter x gives Guinand's formula and automorphy of holomorphic Eisenstein series. We also tried to generalize modular relations using G-and H-functions.
The Madelung constants play an important role in crystal chemistry. We regard them as special values of Epstein zeta function and elucidated the previous works of Glasser, Zucker, Chaba-Pathria and others. Applying various formulas for quadratic forms, e.g. Chowla-Selberg formulas, we derived various relations among Madelung constants.
Furthermore, we studied the mean square formula for general Dirichlet series with a functional equation and estimated the error term in great detail. We also studied the mean square of the values |L(1,x)|, where we employed the classical formula for digamma function, and derived a very close formula for it. Finally we studied the analytic continuation of multiple zeta function of general type, and order estimate of double zeta function of Euler-Zagier type using the theory of exponential sums.