Research on class numbers of cyclotomic fields and properties of Bernoulli numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
AGOH Takashi  Tokyo Univ.of Sci., Fac.of Tech.and Sci., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60112893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Toshiaki  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Math., Professor, 大学院・多元数理研究科, 教授 (40120191)
HARA Tamio  Tokyo Univ.of Sci., Fac.of Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10120205)
KOBAYASHI Takao  Tokyo Univ.of Sci., Fac.of Tech.and Sci., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90178319)
HOSOH Toshio  Tokyo Univ.of Sci., Fac.of Tech.and Sci., Ass.Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30130339)
TANAKA Ryuichi  Tokyo Univ.of Sci., Fac.of Tech.and Sci., Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (10112898)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscyclotomic field / class number formula / ideal class group / Inkeri matrix / Bernoulli numbers / Stirling numbers / Stickelkerger ideal / Kummer's formula / 相対類数 / スティッケルベルガーイデアル / マイレ行列とインケリ行列 / 岩沢の類数公式 / 正則素数と非正則素数 / 類数 / L-関数 / 非正則素数 / マイレ行列 / 岩沢理論 / クンマー合同式
Research Abstract
(1)To elucidate the structure of ideal class group, we studied the relative class number h^-_p of the p-th cyclotomic field for an odd prime p. We first constructed special bases of the Stickelberger ideal corresponding to the Maillet and Inkeri type matrices whose determinants represent h^-_p. Next, we obtained a Lehmer type formula by making use of the resultant of the polynomial with coefficients related to entries of Inkeri's matrix and a special cyclotomic polynomial. Consequently, we could find new factors of h^-_p and deduced a certain condition for which each prime factor of h^-_p must satisfy. (2)Concerning special properties on Bernoulli numbers connected with h^-_p, we devised the Voronoi type congruence involving the Fermat-Euler quotient. This has many applications in various aspects. For example, Kummer type formula which is needed for the construction of the p-adic L-function and the famous Vandiver congruence can be given from this congruence. (3)We studied some convolutions of the Stirling numbers of the first and second kinds by combinatorial methods and deduced various new properties and recurrences for Bernoulli numbers of the higher order and of the second kind. Our results cover almost of all the known results, and so we believe that these will contribute in no small way to a further research on Bernoulli numbers.