Analysis of speciation process in Liliaceae sensu lato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60121753)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiliaceae / Alium / Lilium / molecular phylogentic geography / woodland herb / polyploidy speciation / ITS / Arcto-Tertiary element / matK遺伝子 / ITS領域 / ユリ属近縁属 / 分子系統樹 / 一回繋殖型 / エゾスカシユリ / スカシユリ / Lilium属 / 分子系統地理
Research Abstract
The results of comparative studies on the life history characteeristics of selected members of Lileae are reported along with molecular systematic analysis using the matK. of chloroplast genes genes and the internal transcribed spacer region of nuclear ribosomal DNA(ITS). In analyzing the inter-and infra-generic relationships in Lilium and allied taxa, the matK gene and ITS region were sequmenced for Lilium, Nomocharis, Candiocrimun, Notholirion, and Fritillaria species, with Erythronium japoniicum and Medeola virginiana used as outgroup taxa. The Nomocharis species were ingroup taxa of the genus Liliurn. Notholirion, Cardiocrinum, and Fritillaria were demonstrated to be sister groups to Lilium. The present results have shown many new evidence concerning the phylogenetic relationships among the Lilian allied taxa, Genus Notholirion and Cardiocrinum were monocarpic plants and flowering time of these plants took from 8 years 10 to years or more over years.
Lilium mculatum sensu lato consi … More sts of two subspecies, L mculatum subsp. maculatum Thunb. and subsp. dauricum(Ker-Gawl.) Hara. However, my recent studies revealed that these two subspecies are different two species with the follwing four reasons. 1)Morphology; L. mculatum has hispid hair on the stem above the ground, and shows epigeal germination; L. dauricum no hair on the stem and shows hypogeal germination. 2)Life history; L. mculatum is a hyo-epigeous type plant(HETP), while L. dauricum is epigeous type plant(ETP). 3)Chromosomes: L. mculatum has no nucleolar constrictions but L. dauricum has nucleolar constrictions in high frequency (Noda 1987.) 4) Moleculer data: these species are different in the sequence patterns of matK gene and ITS of rDNA. The South Europe endemic L. bulbiferum sparated from L. dauricum and after divided to L. mculatum of a endemic species in Japan
L.lancifolium was diploid and triploid complex species. Triploid plants of L.lancifoliumcontained a part of genom of L.leichtlinii var. maximowiczii. The plants of having Arcto-Tertiary element in genus Allium is characterized by having flat leaf. This morpholpgical character was not refrected the phylogenetic constraints in the present analysis. Less