Manufacture of Metal Castings by Photofabricated Pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Toshikatsu  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Kazuyoshi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (10060104)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRapid prototyping / Photofabrication / Photopolymer / Laminated pattern / Gas pressure / Coefficient of thermal expansion / Plaster mold / Evaporative pattern casting / 光硬化性樹脂 / 樹脂模型 / 燃焼・消失 / 鋳型の破損 / 焼成速度 / 消失鋳造法
Research Abstract
The laser beam lithography is widely applied to trial product. Resin pattern may required for various test, however, since heat resistant and mechanical properties of resin pattern was inferior to that of the metal.
Therefore, if a resin pattern is quickly copied by the metal castings, time for trial is expected to be remarkably shortened.
Then, the resin pattern was set in a plaster mold and heated up to the temperature the resin completely burnt out, then molten metal was cast in the mold. As the result, in case of the thick pattern, crack was generated in the plaster mold. However, thin pattern was able to be copied to the metal castings. The crack was generated in the mold, since coefficient of thermal expansion was higher than that of the plaster, and the gas pressure was increased by the burning.
Then, effect of heating rate on the crack of the mold was investigated. In case of heating rate of mold was low, gas pressure was lowered, the mold was prevented from crack, and resin pattern was able to be copied to metal castings. New photopolymer for burning pattern in the mold are expected for further development of the process.