On the Formation of Regional System to Realize the Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masahiko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMURA Kazunari  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (50312864)
IWABUCHI Kazunori  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00193764)
MIZUTANI Masakazu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70093143)
HIRAI Hideaki  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20208804)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSustainable Society / Circulation of Organic Materials / Biomass Use / Regional System / Composting / 持続可能社会 / 有機物収支
Research Abstract
Regional model of recycle based circulatory system for untapped organic wastes and bio-resources were foreseen through studying the Tochigi prefecture as a sample region for this research. We analyzed the balance of bioorganic (bio-organic?) waste generation and outflow for all the administrative units including the villages and city wards in Tochigi prefecture. The analysis performed by taking the current land-use as well as several other characteristics that each administrative units express into an account. As the result of our analysis on the regional (Tochigi prefecture) organic matter budget, the following points on the circulatory system model were clarified.
i)The circulatory system of regional bioorganic matter network with "composting alone" cannot be a solution to balance the budget.
ii)Composting in combination with bio-energy transformation and/or provender (or animal feed) use of bio-wastes are essential to balance the budget in the system.
During the course of the analysis, the potential form of the solution, "cascaded utilization system", becomes somehow clear. Though the cascaded system's potentiality were confirmed in the qualitative bases, the quantitative investigation of the system which indispensable to generalize the cascade structure were left for the future investigation.