Role of COX-2 in the development of gastric tumor by Helicobacter Pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shin  ARAI,Shin, 医学部, 助手 (20306294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kenji  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80101088)
OTA Shinichi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30185269)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCOX-2 / gastric hyperplastic polyp / gastric adenoma / Helicobacter pylori / prostaglandin / cDNA microarray / angiogenesis / carcinogenesis / COX-2 / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Expression of COX-2 in human gastric mucosa with or without Helicobacter Pylori (H.pylori) Infection was immunohistochemically investigated. H.pylori infection induced the accumulation of neutrophils but not COX-2 expression in normal gastric mucosa. In the next step. Gastric pylyps were studied. COX-2 was strongly expressed in mesenchymal cells under the surface of gastric hyperplastic polyps. However, COX-2 was only weekly expressed in gastric adenomas Microvessel density was significantly collated with the expression of COX-2. These results suggest that COX-2 is related to the growth of hyperplastic polyp but not adenoma in stomach.
Since COX-2 was mainly expressed in mesenchymal cells, it is postulated that prostaglandins (PGs, product of COX-2) accelerate growth of tumors and further cancer formation. This step may be mediated by angiogenesis. Therefore, we investigated the effect of PGs on VEGF production. PGs dramatically increased VEGF production by U-937 cells, A model of human macrophages. Changes of gene expression was studied by cDNA microarray using these cells. Among 10,000 genes, several of them were increased or decreased after treatment with PGs. Meaning of each gene will be studied
This results suggest that in human gastric hyperplastic polyp H.pylori induces COX-2 expression in mesenchymal cells and promotes angiogenesis, development of tumor, and cancer formation.