The effects of estrogen like agents on cardio-protection via induction of stress proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masashi  Kobe College, Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40283783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noriko  Human Sciences, Assistant Lecturer, 人間科学部, 助手
TOYOFUKU Toshihiko  Osaka University, Medical School, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科・病態情報内科学, 講師 (60322179)
宮本 恭子  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEstrogen / Cardiac myocyte / Hydrogen peroxide / Cell injury / 分化 / 修復 / 再生
Research Abstract
Sex difference is one of the major factors that modulate pathogenesis of heart diseases. Especially in ischemic heart diseases, anti-atherogenic actions of estrogen were examined extensively. However, the action of estrogen on cardiac myocytes per sue was not elucidated yet. Therefore, we examined the effect of 17β-estradiol on cultured cardiac myocytes. We utilized P19CL6 cell line as cardiac progenitor system and differentiated them into cardiac phenotype with DMSO. 17β-estradiol induced manganese superoxide dismutase in differentiated P19CL6 cells and increased tolerance of the cells to hydrogen peroxide. We also examined whether 176-estradiol promote differentiation of P19CL6 cells into cardiac phenotype. P19CL6 cells treated with DMSO started spontaneous beating earlier in the presence of 176-estradiol compared to control cells without estradiol. These results indicate that 17β-estradiol causes cardioprotective action directly on cardiac myocytes through the increase in the tolerance of myocytes to oxidative stress and the promotion of myocyte regeneration from progenitor cells.