The effect of DNA damage on tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISEI Taiki (2003)  Kansai Medical University, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90223049)
橋本 洋子 (2002)  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70257955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Takeshi  Kansai Medical University, Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90026914)
爲政 大幾  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90223049)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsultraviolet radiation / carcinogenesis / DNA damage / tumor immunity / xeroderma pigmentosum / XPAマウス
Research Abstract
XPA gene-deficient mice display dermatologic abnormalities similar to human XP, such as enhanced UV-induced acute inflammation and high incidence of UVB-induced skin cancer. We have previously reported that UVB-induced immunosuppression of contact hypersensitivity was greatly enhanced in XPA mice. To determine whether the enhancement of immunosuppression is involved in easy development of UVB-induced skin cancer in XPA mice, we examined the effects of UVB radiation on tumor rejection in XPA mice. First, UVB-induced skin tumors were transplanted to recipient mice. Non-irradiated XPA recipient mice, as well as wild type mice, rejected the tumors 4 weeks after the transplantation. When tumors were engrafted in the skin irradiated with 100-200mJ/cm^2 of UVB, 50%(20/40) and 10%(4/42) of the tumors were transplantable to the XPA and to the wild type mice, respectively. Second, to fix the number of transplanted cells, tumor cell line of UVB-induced SCC in XPA mice was injected into the recipient subctaneously. No difference in the development of tumors was observed between the non-irradiated XPA and wild type mice, and tumor disappeared 4 weeks after inoculation. When tumor cell were inoculated into UVB irradiated skin, tumor grew progressively in 60%(12/20) of the XPA mice, but only in 4%(1/23) of wild type mice. These data suggests that enhanced UVB-induced impairment of tumor rejection could be partially involved in the cancer development of XP patients.