| Project/Area Number |
14570865
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Teruhito Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80145094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Yoshifumi Ehime University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60179124)
MURASE Kenya Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50157773)
津田 孝治 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (50207388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | heart / CT / cardiac function / quantitative analysis / left ventricular volume / ボリューム / ファントム |
| Research Abstract |
Multislice CT has become able to reconstruct artifact-less cardiac images due to improved temporal resolution. Using the data acquired during a single breath hold, both coronary artery and cardiac function can be assessed by multidetector CT. When multiple phases throughout one cardiac cycle are extracted by applying retrospective ECG-gating, animated movie can also be generated. Left ventricular end-diastolic volume, end-systolic volume, and ejection fraction can also be generated. In a human pilot study, we applied this technique to assess left ventricular volumes(end-diastolic and end-systolic volumes) and ejection fraction ; and we obtained encouraged results. However, accuracy of cardiac CT to measure left ventricular volumes is not investigated using robust technique, i.e., accurate and reliable cardiac phantom study. So, we made CT applicable pulsating cardiac phantom(purpose 1) and evaluated accuracy in the measurement of left ventricular volumes and ejection fraction using pulsating cardiac CT(purpose 1). CT applicable pulsating cardiac phantom was successfully made by modifying pulsating cardiac phantom for nuclear medicine(Kyoto-Kagaku, inc.) i.e., by elongating the phantom bore(base side) in which metal was used, where CT was not applicable(purpose 1). We investigated the accuracy of cardiac CT in the measurement of left ventricular volumes and ejection fraction over temporal resolution, which is obviously the most important factor in assessing left ventricular volume by CT. When temporal resolution less than or equal to 20% of the R-R interval(0.2sec. for patients with heart rate 60bpm), left ventricular end-diastolic and end-systolic volumes and ejection fraction could be measured within the 5% error of the true values(purpose 2).