| Project/Area Number |
14571098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Naoki Kyushu University, University hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (60325529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOGUCHI Toyoshi Kyushu University, University hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (00294926)
KOBAYASHI Kunihisa Kyushu University, University hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (30335963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Diabetes Mellitus / insulin signaling / phosoholipid dehydrogenase / PTEN / tumor suppressor gene / Cowden's disease / bio-artificial pancreas / insulin sensitivity in each organ / 人工膵臓 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we have shown that PTEN, main phospholipid phosphatase for PIP3,negatively controls intracellular insulin signaling in 3T3L1 adipocytes. We have also shown that the tissue distribution of PTEN is remarkably different from SHIP-1/2,other phospholipid phosphatases. We concluded that the difference of tissue distribution is one of key factors which decide the tissue specificity of various insulin actions. Thus, we are evaluating that tissue expressions and activities of phospholipid phosphatase in several organs of ob/ob mouse, db/db mouse and other animal models. We are also interesting in the role of PTEN in vivo metabolism in human. Cowden disease is a familial neoplastic disease which is caused by a heterogeneous germ line mutation in PTEN gene. In the 2004,we have surveyed the journal reports and meeting reports about Cowden disease in Japan. Some of investigators agreed the research cooperation, and provided the patients clinical data and blood samples with the agreement of the patients. Some of the patients were evaluated by further investigation with oral glucose tolerance test and bio-artificial pancreas by which we can know about insulin sensitivity in each organ (muscle, liver). In these studies, we should know about the mechanism of insulin resistance in pathological state.