Innovation of patient education using a movie-like visual media in living donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Yukihiro  Kumamoto University, Postgraduate school of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50193628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Hideaki  Kumamoto University, Kumamoto University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20308604)
ASONUMA Katsuhiro  Kumamoto University, Postgraduate school of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (40202626)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiving donor liver transplantation / film / patient education / donor / recipient / ビデオテープ / 教材 / 退院指導 / 周術期管理 / 服薬指導 / 肝移植
Research Abstract
In living donor liver transplantation, the procedure and the peri-and post-operative care is not widely known for ordinary people in Japan. Better understanding will make the patients better adapted to the post-operative condition. For this aim, a film was made for the patient education. It included the operative procedure presented by animation, information about the operative risk of the both the donor and recipient, realistic images of post operative care in the ICU and the ward, explanation about the drug like immunosuppressants, and recommendations about the daily life after the discharge from the hospital. Whole or a part of the film was shown to both the patient and the donor/donor candidate taking the appropriate chance before and after the transplantation. Personal computer connected with the mobile projector was used for the viewing.
It assisted the family members of the case to share the time thinking about the operation. The donor candidates could easily realize the possible risk of the procedure in decision making before the operation. Incidence of the "ICU syndrome" decreased in the recipients who had watched the film in advance before the operation. Probably the film could make the recipient prepare him/herself better for the care and the situation in the ICU. It could save the time of doctors, nurses, coordinators, and pharmacists, for the patient education with better understanding.
In the next step, statistical information should be added and renewed. Narration should be also added so that the film can be more easily watched without oral explanation by accompanying personnel.