| Project/Area Number |
14571791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIURA Kazunori Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (20210643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIKUI Toru Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant Prof., 大学病院, 講師 (10295090)
TOKUMORI Kenji Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Res.Assoc., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
SHIMIZU Mayumi Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Res.Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (50253464)
KAWAZU Toshiyuki Kyushu University Hospital, Res.Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (20294960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | image processing / computer-aided diagnosis / digital dental imaging / diagnostic accuracy / caries detection / proximal caries / 自動診断 |
| Research Abstract |
Many studies have reported that diagnostic accuracy of the digital dental imaging system is comparable to films. It may be due to the inadequate image display of the digital data The purpose of this study was to obtain maximum image information from digital dental imaging system by applying optimum image display of the digital data. Further aim was to develop a computer-assisted diagnosis system using caries diagnosis algorithm and optimized images. The results obtained are as follows. 1.Collection of digital image data Twenty-seven extracted teeth including caries of various grades were prepared. Pair of two teeth were radiographed with digital dental imaging system. Exposure time was varied in 8 steps including optimum exposure. Teeth were cut into halves and histopathology of proximal surfaces was assessed under the stereomicroscope. The final diagnoses were used as the "gold standards". 2.Algorithm of automated outline extraction of proximal tooth surface To detect proximal tooth surface automatically, an algorithm was developed using Wavelet transforms. It was possible to extract exact proximal tooth surface automatically by using this method. 3.Algorithm of automated caries diagnosis A region of interest (ROI) was set at the interproximal position. An algorithm was developed to measure the pixel value changes vertical to the tooth surface. By moving along the proximal tooth surface, a profile of the pixel value changes. along the proximal tooth surface with certain thickness was obtained. Several representative values of the pixel value change have been determined. 4.Evaluation of the diagnostic accuracy of this system Automated caries diagnosis was performed using the representative values extracted above. The diagnostic accuracy of the present system was comparable to that of the observers and better over some of the observers. We consider this system may be useful as a computer-assisted diagnosis system for proximal caries diagnosis.