Oral Rehabilitation System for Improvement of Oral Functions and General Condition of the Dependent Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry Center for Education and Research in Oral Health Care, Associate Professor, 歯学部附属口腔保健教育センター, 助教授 (30171010)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOral health care / Dependent Elderly / Nursing Home / Denal Hygienist / Dental Hygiene / Candida / 歯垢付着度 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 口腔リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
1. The effect of oral health care in the nursing home Dental hygienists provided professional oral health care to 10 dependent elderly residents in the nursing home. Dental plaque scores, colony of the Candida and the awareness of the residents on the effect of oral health care were investigated. The results were as follows. 1) Oral health among all residents was not good. 2) Professional oral health care improved oral heath among the residents. 3) Oral health among some residents went backward by suspension of professional oral health care. 4) Some of the residents who refused oral heath care by nursing staffs accepted professional oral health acre. 5) Nursing staffs were not aware of the loss of teeth and prosthetic appliance. The results suggested that regular professional oral health care services are effective.
2. The effect of oral health education on nursing staffs in a nursing home Dental hygienists provided oral health education programs to 10 nursing staffs in the nursing home in Tokyo. Six months after the programs, the awareness of staffs on oral hygiene practices of both staffs and residents and their effects was investigated. The results suggested that professional support with oral and denture hygiene lead nursing staffs to their oral health practices and the provision of oral health care to the residents. It is essential for dental -professionals to collaborate with nursing staffs for oral health care.
3. The awareness of nursing home staffs on the effect of oral health care Dental hygienists provided oral health education programs to 10 nursing staffs in the nursing home. The awareness of nursing home staffs on the effect of oral health care was investigated. The results suggested that oral heal care may improve chewing ability and general condition.