AGE-DEPENDENT CHNGES OF MOLECULR INTERACTION IN PERIODONTAL TISSUEU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takako  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (60128022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Kou  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (70238971)
KOBAYASHI Ieyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 講師 (40243951)
SAKAI Hidetaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (80136499)
TERADA Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (30038898)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsage-dependent change / gingival tissue / apoptosis / BrdU / TUNEL / SMP-30c / DNA subtraction / 加齢 / 老化遺伝子
Research Abstract
We previously examined the age-dependent change of BrdU- and TUNEL-positive cells in the mouse periodontal tissue, and showed that a significant decrease of cellular component in association with aging occurred in the submucosal connective tissue caused by apoptosis. Based on this result, we also examined the cell kinetic change of various organs and tissues in mouse with aging. Decrease of BrdU-positive cells was observed in the epithelial layer of gingiva, buccal mucosa, skin and hair follicle at 30 weeks and following ages after birth. Meanwhile, increase of TUNEL-positive cell was demonstrated gingival submucosal tissue, and mucinous and serous acinar cells of submandibular gland at 20 weeks and following ages after birth. Thus age dependent change of the cell kinetic is evident in the gingival tissue, and is therefore seemed to be related with gingival recession.
Senecent marker protein-30(SMP-30) is age-related marker protein, and is known to be expressed in brain and liver. SMP-30 is known to be related the apoptosis-resistant activity in cells. We examined the expression of SMP-30 in the mouse gingival tissue at 15 weeks after birth by RT-PCR. Furthernmore, we performed cDNA subtraction between 10 and 15 weeks aged mouse gingival tissue, and found that 68 genes in the 10 weeks, and 51 genes in the 15 weeks, were differentially expressed. Molecular interaction of SMP-30 and these differentially expressed genes are now proceeding.