| Project/Area Number |
14580131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Seitoku Junior College of Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
GOCHO Hiromi SEITOKU JUNIOR COLLEGE OF NUTRITION, PROFESSOR, 教授 (80114916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUI. Masaki SEITOKU JUNIOR COLLEGE OF NUTRITION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (50181821)
YAMAMOTO Naoko SEITOKU JUNIOR COLLEGE OF NUTRITION, ASSISTANT, 助手
KOMIYAMA Jiro JISSEN WOMEN'S UNEVERSITY, SCIENCE OF LIFE, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (60016574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Nylon 6 / water vapor / sorption / micro fiber / polymer surface / BET theory / nano fiber / verse gas chromatography / ナイロン-6極細繊維 / 表面 / 吸湿量 / DSC / 融点 / 融解挙動 / ナイロン-6 / 超極細繊維 / 融解 / 表面積 / 表面層 / バルク層 / 単分子吸着量 |
| Research Abstract |
For regular, micro and ultramicro nylon6 fibers with diameters, 21〜0.5μm, water vapor sorption has been measured by inverse gas chromatography (IGC). Thermal property and crystallinity of the fibers have also been estimated. The results are summarized as follows. 1. The chromatogram showed obvious tailing, indicating exothermic adsorption of water vapor on the nylons. 2. All the sorption isotherms derived from the IGC data were fitted with BET equation, from which the number of the adsorption site on the first layer, Nm, was calculated for each fiber. 3. For regular fibers, the plots of Nm vs.temperature showed a break point at 60゜C, suggesting the presence of Tg at this temperature. For micro and ultra micro fibers, such a breakpoint was not observed, suggesting the suppression of Tg. 4. For fibers with the diameter, 10〜2μm, Nm increased linearly with the specific surface area. 5. For fibers with extended range of diameter, 21-0.5μm, Nm became large with the decrease of the diameter. The fibers with submicrometer diameters generally showed large Nm values than estimated by the extrapolation of the fibers with overmicrometer diameters.