A Model of Materials Development and Instruction of Reading at Senior High Schools Incorporating Reading Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Hideko  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10245889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Naomi  Seikei University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10259111)
ROBSON Gordon  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Humanities and Culture, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90195917)
TAKANASHI Tsuneo  Kyoto Notre Dame University, Faculty of Humanities and Culture, Specially Appointed Professor, 人間文化学部, 特任教授 (10113812)
TAKANO Emiko  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Humanities and Culture, Lecturer, 人間文化学部, 講師 (90338541)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsReading strategies / Questionnaire on teaching reading / Observation and analysis of classes / Teaching behavior / teaching activity categories / Experimental classes / Teaching techniques / Model materials for improving reading comprehension / 授業観察 / 指導法改善 / 読解プロセス / 読解ストラテジー / リーディングの躓き / 文法 / 語彙 / テキストタイプ / リーディング指導モデル / リーディング教材モデル
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate the actual conditions of teaching reading at high schools in Japan, to clarify problems of teaching reading in view of the results of our previous research on problems in reading, to conduct experimental classes using reading materials modified for high school students based on the fundamental principles originally developed for university students in our previous research, and to propose a methodology for improving teaching reading at high schools.
During the academic year 2002 we administered two types of questionnaires a questionnaire on teaching reading for 300 English teachers throughout Japan, and a questionnaire on learning reading for 900 high school students in order to collect basic information for carrying out our research. Then, reading classes of 38 teachers chosen from the subjects of the questionnaire were videotaped. The results of the questionnaires revealed that teachers attach importance on traditional translation and grammar explanat … More ion method although they have innovative beliefs on teaching reading, and that students believe in traditional learning methods and practice them.
During the academic year 2003 we analyzed the videotaped classes using categories that identified teachers' behaviors and teaching activities. The results of this analysis showed that most teachers used translation and grammar explanation methods in their classes, and that this teaching style was used largely because of the materials, although whether teachers used this style or not depended on their teaching reading beliefs. Based on these findings, we applied the principles and the style of the model teaching materials developed in our previous research. The research group redeveloped teaching materials from a textbook approved by the MEXT, carried out experimental classes using the materials in the classes of one of the teachers who cooperated with the videotaping. We measured the effects of the materials used in the experiments and the teaching method using these materials, based on text comprehension in English after working on vocabulary and grammar problems.
During the academic year 2004 we analyzed the results of the experimental classes. The qualitative analysis showed that teaching reading largely depended on the teacher's experience, teaching techniques, and beliefs on teaching. The quantitative analysis of the pre- and post tests showed that the experimental group did significantly better on the post test than the other groups. Moreover they revealed that students found it effective to comprehend English texts using vocabulary, grammar and other strategies without depending on Japanese. Based on the analysis of the experimental classes, the results of the conferences between the teacher and the research group, the contents of the journal kept by the teacher during the experiment, the research group examined the materials developed for this research and developed model materials for improving reading comprehension. Less