Project/Area Number |
14580315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masayuki TUSKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER ON HIGHER EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 筑波技術短期大学・障害者高等教育センター(障害者支援研究部門), 教授 (50215365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Yasushi TUSKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER ON HIGHER EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 筑波技術短期大学, 助教授 (70212917)
MIYOSHI Shigeki TUSKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER ON HIGHER EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 筑波技術短期大学, 助教授 (80310192)
NAKASE Koichi TUSKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER ON HIGHER EDUCATION, INSTRUCTOR, 筑波技術短期大学, 講師 (20369309)
SHIRASAWA Mayumi TUSKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER ON HIGHER EDUCATION, ASSISTANT, 筑波技術短期大学, 助手 (00389719)
内野 權次 筑波技術短期大学, 教育方法開発センター(聴覚障害系), 教授 (30100811)
大沼 直紀 筑波技術短期大学, 教育方法開発センター・(聴覚障害系), 教授 (20169022)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | AUDITORY DISORDER / DISTANCE EDUCATION / PRONUNCIATION / GRADE / VOICE RECOGNITION / CAPTION / REAL-TIME / PORTABLE TELEPHONE / SCS / インターネット / テレビ電話 |
Research Abstract |
1. In the 42th Conference of The Japanese Association of Special Education, We announced "Real-Time Captioning System with Pronunciation alongside Chinese Characters according to grade for Hearing Impaired Persons". 2. "Real-Time Captioning System with Pronunciation alongside Chinese Characters using voice recognition" was carried in the monthly of Japanese industrial publication "IMAGE LAB", and the effect and validity of this system were announced. 3. We developed "Real-Time Captioning System with Pronunciation alongside Chinese Characters according to grade for Hearing Impaired Persons". The effect and validity of this system were verified from the result of a questionnaire. 4. We developed Real-Time Captioning System which used the multi-input system and the summary personal computer input. 5. We developed the system which can choose a Pronunciation alongside Chinese Characters. 6. We developed Real-Time Captioning System which used the portable telephone. 7. We developed Real-Time Captioning System with a video switcher function.