The research on grassroots type earthquake disaster prevention information system using the IT strong motion seismometer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (80134659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Katsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (40002175)
TSURUOKA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (10280562)
菊地 正幸  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20046147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIT strong motion seismometer / earthquake disaster prevention information system / broadband / 地震防災システム / 加速度センサー
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to reduce the disaster by large earthquake, the possible system for examining actual earthquake motion of the familiar place of the users, was advocated. It is called "grassroots type earthquake disaster prevention information system using the IT strong motion seismometer". We produced the cheap IT strong motion seismometer for realizing it experimentally. The result of this study is according to the following.
(1)We proposed the concept of the IT strong motion seismometer as a disaster prevention information terminal in which comparison around the observation point and offer of disaster prevention information were possible by connecting with the network.
(2)It was shown that "grassroots type earthquake disaster prevention information network" which interconnected regional disaster prevention information network was most suitable as the next generation disaster prevention information network using the broadband line and the IT strong motion seismometer.
(3)Small-si … More zed machine of the IT strong motion seismometer was produced experimentally and it was shown that the cheap IT strong motion seismometer could be realized.
(4)The standardization of the protocol which constituted equipment and disaster prevention information network of the IT strong motion seismometer was examined, and the software of the server system was produced experimentally.
And, through the trial manufacture of IT strong motion seismometer, the following was invented, and the patent application was carried out. (a)The technology using inside clock proofreaded by convenient methods such as NTP which accurately acquires the data of the 100 sample/second. (b)The calculation method of "simplicity second seismic intensity" which obtains seismic intensity equivalent value from maximum acceleration and maximum speed in the every second. (c)Giving network connective seismic observation equipment with reception with the information service server function of not only observation data of observation point but also earthquake information from center office variously. Less