Research to make it index of soil pollution with interaction between soil animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Makiko  Showa University, College of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80146810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Ryosaku  Showa University, College of Arts and Science, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80133354)
KANEKO Nobuhiro  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environmento and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院環境情報研究部, 教授 (30183271)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssoil pollution / soil animals / collembola / bio-indicator / copper / 生態毒性 / 生態リスク / 環境指標
Research Abstract
1) We examined the distribution of the contaminant in the body using analysis electron microscope. Material is Folsomia candida living in copper contaminated soil. Copper was detected from the small intestinal wall and the outside of the body.
2) We investigated the community structure of soil mites, especially oribatid mites at Watarase Reservor, central Japan, where copper contaminated site and clean site stand close each other. Due to low bioavailable Cu in the polluted soil, the oribatid mite community was not different, however total species richness was higher in the clean site.
3) Collembolan fauna was investigated at the Watarase retarding basin having copper contaminated soil. Comparing the results obtained from polluted and unpolluted sites, it was showed that collembolan diversity in polluted soil was lower than in unpolluted soil.
4) We quantified macrofauna and mesofauna (springtails and mites) in oil polluted soil in order to evaluate the effect of bioremediation such as aeration and compost application to the soil. We also conducted toxicity test with springtail (Folsomia candida (Willem)) and bacterial community analysis using BiOLOG Eco Plate. These studies have shown that the number of mesofauna is much more sensitive to oil pollution and remediation, and a battery of these studies showed that the recovery of soil ecosystem is more advanced in the aerated soil than the composted soil.