An Empirical Survey on Leading Gender-Equal Groups in Japan : A Case of Elementary and Junior-High Principals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionNational Women's Education Center (2004)
Toyo University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Michiko  National Women's Education Center, President, 理事長 (70058030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Yuko  Josai Junior College for Women, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (90258872)
KIMURA Toshiko  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90234369)
KIYOHARA Misako  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00141440)
SEKIGUCHI Reiko  Otsuma Women's University, School of Social Information Studies, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80100915)
NOGUCHI Masayo  Senzokugakuen Junior College, Professor, 教授 (50092599)
旭 洋一郎  長野大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30298400)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgender equal society / female principals / gender consciousness / participatory abilities / gender culture in schools / gender equal education / educate female leaders / structure of role expectation / プレッシャーとストレス / フェミニスト尺度 / 世代間比較
Research Abstract
With the consideration that the participation of women at all corporate and tiers is mandatory for the formation of a gender equal society, we surveyed women who have advanced to administrative positions in schools, specifically female principals.
Questionnaires were sent by mail to 966 female principals of elementary schools in and around the Kanto area, and to 418 junior high principals all over Japan during the time span between April and November, 2003. From these surveys, data was collected from 372 elementary and 182 Junior high principals. In addition, 5 elementary and 5 junior high principals were personally interviewed during February and March in 2004. The main results derived from the data analysis are the following :
1)The factors that most prominently influenced the advancement to that leading position are educational careers, human relations, professional careers and family life situations.
2)As the everyday administrative tasks in schools demand prompt decision-making, these individuals generally excel in participatory abilities such as communication skills, and they often possess a profound insight into the essence of affairs, and a perceptive awareness to realistic situations. These individuals provide positive influences not only in their own schools but also in the wider communities.
3)As women with non-traditional gender consciousness have become principals, the gender culture in schools is also being changed, which is contributing to the formation toward a gender equal society.