| Project/Area Number |
15201001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MONTANI Shigeru Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30136288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Isao Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教授 (00195455)
MIZUTA Hiroyuki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教授 (00250499)
TADA Kuninao Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80207042)
YANAGI Tetsuo Kyushu University, Research Institute of Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70036490)
TSUTSUMI Hiroaki Kumamoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Professor, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50197737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | tidal flat / prfimary production / benthic diatom / benthic animal / ecosystem model / 親生物元素 / クロロフィルa / 二枚貝 / 安定同位体比 / 沈降粒子 / 堆積物 |
| Research Abstract |
It is the basic producing process in the tidal flat region where an inclusive finding had been extremely limited up to now though it is assumed most that the animal for each unit area production is a high place on the earth in this research according to various bottlenecks in the research. It was executed to assume a detailed, long-term surveillance study to be a base about Dynamics of the food web following it, to advance the quantification of various sources about Ca, and to execute construction of the ecosystem model in a necessity and an indispensable tidal flat region to the environmental protection in the future at the same time planning. It is impossible to construct a general modeling of the tidal flat group scattered in an environmental place where which it is long and slender and the temperature environment etc. are greatly different only with the observation example in the tidal flat in one place in the south north like our country. Then, our research team selected a typical
… More
tidal flat in three places from Hokkaido to Kyushu, obtained this quality and the same kind of observation and the experiment result in each place, aimed at the added role in the living thing of parents element movement of the benthos with a scarce finding so far, and it aimed to construct an inclusive ecosystem model who included it from the primary manufacturing to higher-order production that became the first case in quantification and our country. Basic production of the bottom life diatom was able to be estimated accurately by the research executed in the mouth of a river tidal flat in Takamatsu. Moreover, it was clarified that the level was a value that exceeded basic production in seawater the Inland Sea. In addition, the relation between a benthic animal and an environmental factor was understood in detail. As a result, the amount of the living thing and the composition influenced the living thing by an environmental factor, and it was clarified that the living thing oneself was regenerating the environment oppositely. Finally, it succeeded in making an inclusive ecosystem model in the tidal flat region. Less