Integrative Studies on Essential Properties of Human Language by Theoretical Linguistics, Functional Linguistics, and Cognitive Neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Yasuhito (2005-2006)  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Open University, Associate Professor, オープンユニバーシティ, 助教授 (30199468)
高見 健一 (2004)  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70154903)
中島 平三 (2003)  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10086168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Heizo  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10086168)
TAKAMI Ken-ichi  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70154903)
HAGIWARA Hiroko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部人文・社会系, 助教授 (20172835)
HONMA Takeru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Center for Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 基礎教育センター, 助教授 (30241045)
SADAYOSHI Ogawa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Open University, Associate Professor, オープンユニバーシティ, 助教授 (40268967)
今中 國泰  東京都立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90100891)
石野 好一  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20151392)
岡本 順治  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (80169151)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslinguistics / cognitive science / Brain science / ERP / displacement / generative grammar / functional category / language and brain science / 非対格性 / 極小理論 / 機能統語論 / 語順 / 受動化 / 事象関連電位 / P600 / 規範範疇 / 不変化動詞
Research Abstract
We have three sections : Section 1 deals with Theoretical Linguistics, Section 2 is on Functional Linguistics, and Section 3 is devoted to Brain Sciences. In section 1, we had the following research results : There is no displacement in German passivization but some movements like scrambling (Hosaka). There are some good reasons to suppose Minimalist Program, to analyze constructions in Old French based on Remnant Movement (Ogawa). We can get interesting results to compare simple sentences with complex sentences with fMRI and ERP (Nakajima). The Phenomena 'Swiping" shows that we can get more elaborate analyses in the framework of Minimalist Program (Hasegawa). The new theory of phonology, Optimal theory, explains peripheral phenomena as creations of new word (Honma).
In section 2. the unaccusative phenomena are treated : Takami showed that there is no clear structural reason to suppose unaccusative constructions, and functional and semantic factors are involved in the constructions.
Okamoto tried to show that the unaccusative VP-topicalization in German should be explained not syntactically, but functiorally. Ishino gathered a lot of text material from the functional point of view.
In section 3, Hagiwara and her group conducted a series of ERP and Priming experiments on sentences with various displacement phenomena, and succeeded in replicating well-known components such as SAN, P600 reflecting storage and integration in scrambled sentences, respectively. The experiments with Japanese ditransitive sentences elicited a late positive component at the post gap verb position in scrambled sentences, suggesting language-particular processing for integrating displaced constituent.
This year we had a symposium concerning to the integrated research of language and brain sciences.