Case Studies of the Legal Status of Foreigners in East Asian Countries under the Unequal Treaties System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
KISHI Toshihiko  University of Shimane, Department of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10259567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Kazutada  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50092515)
ARANO Yasunori  Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50111571)
HANEDA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental History, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40183090)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (10162645)
SON An-suk  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30321954)
寺内 威太郎  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50217410)
横山 伊徳  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90143536)
小風 秀雅  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (90126053)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimmigrant / tran nationality / identity / consular jurisdiction / mixed marriage / child of mixed race / postcolonialism / De-imperialization / 東アジア / メディア / トランス・ナショナリティ / 時代性 / 国籍 / 第二次世界大戦 / トランスナショナル・コミュニティ / 地域概念 / 不平等条約 / 国際私法 / 国籍法 / 外国法人 / 治外法権 / 外交交渉
Research Abstract
The impetus behind this research has been the intensification of expulsions of foreigners from Asian/Non-Asian countries and the sharp increase in crimes committed by foreigners in Asia. In light of such social problems, the need to investigate the factors that contribute to cultural clashes, the need to reestablish social order, and the need to create legal systems that adequately addresses conflict resolution all become clear. The goal of the current project was to address these needs by clarifying the historical circumstances related to foreigners throughout East Asia from a socio-legal perspective and, in past incidences where conflict has arisen, to examine from a historical perspective how it was dealt with. Issues such as population migrations beginning with the opening of treaty ports, the growth of segregated living quarters, conflict between local and foreign peoples and among local citizenries themselves, and the formation of constitutional nation-states along ethnic lines have all been described in terms of "Western Impact," individual nation, and revolutionary historical narratives. However, more global and encompassing accounts that have included foreigners throughout all of East Asia have been few.
Furthermore, however, our research has not been limited to isolated problems regarding foreigners alone, but has also included such questions as the defining characteristics of the Asian legal world, international relations and events, and even the meaning of the term "East Asia" itself. The two main approaches we have taken to answer these questions have been and will continue to be (1) a social-historical one which investigates foreign communities in East Asia, and (2) a comparative legal studies one which examines conflict resolution systems and methods of sanction.