Conflicts in the Contemporary World : Perspectives from Area Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
OSHIKWA Fumiko  National Museum of Ethnology, Japan Center for Area Studies, Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (30280605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50170254)
OTSUKA Kazuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70142015)
KURIMOTO Eisei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (10192569)
KUROKI Hidemitsu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20195580)
USUKI Akira  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
帯谷 知可  国立民族学博物館, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (30233612)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsconflict / peace-building / violence / Area Studies / reconstruction assistance / イスラーム / 緊急・復興支援 / グローバリゼーション / 復興開発 / NGO / 民族 / 宗教 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
This research project aims at examining the increasing number of regional conflicts and the mechanism of political violence after the end of the Cold War, and explores post-conflict peace-building and reconstruction process from the perspective of Area Studies. Especially our interest lies in civil-war-type conflicts by non-state actors, and their domestic and international multiplicities. The role played by the non-state actors such as international organizations and NGOs are also taken into consideration.
Main results of three years researches are following.
(1)The members of this project paid special attention to the international environment and role of various actors. This enables us to reach to the perspective in understanding the contemporary conflicts better, which goes beyond the conventional way of thinking the conflicts in the framework of the nation-states. As examples of the achievements, we have Takeuchi's paper which examined the conflicts between "the tribes", having a closer look at activities of the former suzerain ; Obiya's paper analyzed the process of emerging discourse by looking into both domestic and foreign press ; Usuki's paper addressed the Palestine/Israel conflicts and Oshikawa's paper examined the event of 9.11 in the context of India
(2)In order to conduct comparative studies, we held the international workshop on Muslim communities in Europe. Two guest speakers made presentations on the case of France and UK respectively, and we had the clearer picture on the common points and differences in the construction of mechanism that exclude "Others" in these countries.
(3)As it is shown in the Yamamoto's paper, non-state actors that are outside of the affected communities, such as international organizations and NGOs, have crucial influence in relation to the reconstruction and peace-building process after conflicts.