Archaeological Study on the Ancient Relationships between Japan and Korea in terms of products and cultures introduced by immigrants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WADA Seigo  Ritsumeikan University, College of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30115969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIDA Tetuo  University of Kyoto Prefecture, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20183577)
KO Jong yong  Ritsumeikan University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40330005)
TAKAHASHI Katuhisa  Nara Research Institute of Cultural Properties, chief research worker, 奈良文化財研究所, 主任研究員 (50226825)
MORISHITA Syouji  Otemae University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00210162)
YOSHII Hideo  Kyoto University, Graduate school of letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90252410)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsancient Japan-Korea relationship / Kofun period / products by immigrants / horizontal chamber / mirror / Korean type pottery / Koguryo / Paekje / 古代 / 日韓交流 / 朝鮮三国時代 / 統一新羅 / 日韓関係 / 交流 / 渡来系遺物 / 渡来人 / 工芸技術 / 編年 / 古代国家
Research Abstract
The members of the project team those who are listed above studied actively about the theme of the project in the term. Their main achievements are displayed on a table in the report, and this abstract limits to list in the section 11 two papers of the leader and one of each member. In this section, some papers, most of which were written originally for the report of the project, are introduced. They are not put into the list of the section 11.
The papers include 'Bed Shaped Coffins in East Asia' by Wada, 'Some Aspects of Immigrants Analyzed by their Products and Cultures' by Hishida, 'The Invasion by Toyotomi Hideyoshi and the Diffusion of Tekisui-gawara Roof Tiles' by Ko, and 'The Stone Chamber of Kyoseichoboku Mound in Korea and the Early Horizontal Chambers in the Wakasa Region' by Takahashi. In addition, six papers of five collaborators with the team are in the report. Most of these papers make important suggestions that can stimulate studies on the ancient relationships between Japan, Korea, and China, and on the ancient local relationships in Japan based on those foreign relations. The corpus of the Korean Type pottery in the report, which reveals the entirety of this type pottery in Japan for the first time, will be put to broad practical use.