STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT AND PRECONDITIONS OF ECONOMIC COOPERATIONS IN NORTHEAST ASIA ; FOCUSING ON BORDER AREA OF CHINA, RUSSIA, NORTH KOREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Shuji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10128457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGUCHI Kiyokatsu  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
NAKAGAWA Ryoji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Int'l Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30198048)
LEE Kangkook  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, A. Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00367989)
SUH Sung  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30309083)
NAKATO Sachio  Ritsumeikan University, College of Int'l affairs, A. Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (60334075)
文 京洙  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70230026)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNortheast Asia / Regional Economic Cooperation / Yanbian / Project for Revitalization of Existing Industry Area in Northeast China / China- Russia Border Trade Zone / Rajin / North Korea / Center for Northeast Asian Economy / 大連 / 互市貿易区 / 羅津・先鋒 / 朝鮮 / IT / 韓国経済 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:韓国:米国 / 図們江 / 国際物流 / 中国東北振興 / 「対応的関与」政策
Research Abstract
1.Tumen River Area and Yanbian Korean Autonomous District of Jilin Province are very important area to develop economic cooperation in NEA. We have found many efforts as construction of express ways, improvement of customs collection, induction of Korean firms, and opening a market for border trade between China and Russia. However, firms are facing to difficult problems as transportation, small size of local market, decreasing border trade, and not working of railway between Funchun and Russia.
2.In the east periphery of Heilongjiang Province, Suifenhe and Dongning, economic cooperation between China and Russia is now developing fast. We can believe it will extend to Jilin Province. Recently an agreement to improve access road to port was signed between Yanbian District and Rajin City.
3.We can say DPRK will be able to join to economic cooperation in NEA, because it still speak preferential treatment to foreign investment, constructs a large market, and foreign trade has grown faster than economic growth.
4.China has started the Project for Revitalizing Northeast since 2004. It has accelerated reform of state owned enterprises, investment of foreign and national capital, and has improved conditions for new development of economic cooperation in NEA.
5.President Roh has established the idea of Economic Center in NEA. It has played positive roles to economic cooperation, while his policy is widening income divide, and making lower growth rate.
6.We can point out some projects of economic cooperation in NEA; building infrastructure to support economic reform and openness of North Korea, cooperation to level up of Chinese IT industry, improvement of physical distribution, and so on.
7.Co-existence of nations is preconditions for regional cooperation. We learned once more a difficult situation and the importance of it from dispute between China and Korea about local history.