| Project/Area Number |
15330103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | OSAKA SHOIN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (2004-2005) Osaka City University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yohji OSAKA SHOIN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80086181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hiroaki OSAKA SHOIN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90148198)
SHIMA Kazuhiro Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (50235602)
KAMAKURA Takeshi OSAKA SHOIN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (30340631)
TAKEMURA Kazuo OSAKA SHOIN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60243416)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | small-sized enterprise / regional restoration / urban social problems / human resources / creative cities / industrial concentration / social inclusion / privatization / 都市における共生関係 / ユニバーサル・デザイン |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to analyze, in the various different perspectives, the effect of the difficult situation of small- and medium-sized enterprise in Osaka on the regional society, and to contribute to the restoration of the regional society by discussing current social and economical issues in Osaka. Findings of the three-year-investigation into the actual conditions of the major areas of small manufacturing industries revealed the fact that the problem of these regions should not only be recognized as economical problem of industrial decline. It is however revealed that there are other not-economical factors behind the decline of manufacturing industry such as fluctuation of social structure, issues of aging, and aggravation of environmental problems. Thus, it seems not at all enough just to fling the various economical resources into industry but there should be synthetic framework of "new" society which includes the reconstruction of various social implication of people within the local society. This present study has, on the basis of such perspective, investigated various different examples of city planning and regional restoration in Europe, especially in Italy. As a result, it is revealed that in order for the restoration of regions of industrial decline, it is important to observe the various social resources behind the local society, and to reorganize such social resources. Furthermore, in order to promote such project of regional restoration, it is important to construct the association of people in the local community. In other words, construction of various non-profit-making or non-marketing cooperation and mutual networking within the local community can help restoration of local society. As the next step, it is planning to materialize these findings within the actual attempts of regional restoration in Japan, especially those areas where industrial decline is salient.