Study of film structure minimizing destruction by hyper-velocity impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science/Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Susumu  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Department of Space Information and Energy, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙情報・エネルギー工学研究系, 教授 (00092221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Department of Space Information and Energy, Associate professor, 助教授 (90321570)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSolar power satellite / Thin film structure / Space debris / Micro-meteoroid / Hyper-velocity impact / Impact destruction / Rail gun / Impact ejector / 薄膜太陽電池 / デブリ / 高速衝突 / イジェクタ / 衝撃プラズマ / 伝搬 / 薄膜 / 衝撃破壊 / メテオロイド / プロジェクタイル破砕 / 境界条件 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート
Research Abstract
Large space structures in the future, such as the Solar Power Satellite (SPS), will use the thin-film structure in consideration of transportation cost. For the large structure in orbit, hyper-velocity impact of the space debris and micro-meteoroid cannot be avoided. The objective of this research is to study reinforcement of the thin-film structure that minimizes the hyper-velocity impact destruction. The rail gun and two-stage light gas gun have been used for the impact experiment. It was found that the lattice structure of lower or higher strength line on the film effectively localized the film destruction, preventing propagation of the rupture. Associated with the film rupture, the effect of the fixture at the film edge was studied. It was found that the destruction for the film fixed at all edges was more serious than that with free edges. The impact ejectors consisting of fragments, impact plasma, and gas that destroy the film itself and forward structures were also studied using a high speed camera and an array of plasma probes. For the propagation of the impact plasma, it was found that the forward plasma propagated at the same velocity as the projectile, while the backward plasma propagated along the surface of the film with a lower velocity. The latter effect was unexpected, but is very important to design the thin film solar cell array to prevent the electric discharge at the impact.