The unitized system of the thrust and electrical power units for the spacecraft operation under the low temperature conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Junichiro  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor (10169691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDOME Shinichiro  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Assistant professor (30280556)
HABU Hiroto  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Assistant professor (60353421)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfuel cell / integrated / propulsion engine / spacecraft / 触媒 / 深宇宙探査機 / 推進 / 低温
Research Abstract
Through the research for the melting point of the thrusting materials, the 30 weight % content of HA to the fuel revealed to be maximum. The firing condition of the fuel could be optimized. The double layer liquid flow and the condition of the catalyst effects the reactivity of the material under low temperature conditions. Thus, the performance of the thrusting system using the above liquid will have to be tested.
When the applicability of the liquid to the electrical sub-system is considered, low content of carbon is preferable. Furthermore, the safety control of the liquid fuel must be discussed. HA is one of the common material which can be handled as the normal chemical compound. The effect of the contamination of HA to the liquid fuel should be discussed in future.