Study on development of agricultural system model on a large scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80142701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Masao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30001473)
HIRANO Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20208838)
WANG Xiefung  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Lec., 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (30301873)
SAMESHIMA Ryoji  National Agricultural Research Center for Hokkaido Region, Head, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究室長 (70355452)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAgricultural production / Estimation / AMeDAS Data / Crop growth model / Satellite data / Simulation / grid data / 静止気象衛星データ / 日射量推定 / 収量予測 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Monitoring crop condition and production estimates on a large scale is important for food supply. The objectives of the study are (1)mapping meteorological values by use of Geostationary Meteorological Satellite data for solar radiation and by routine observation data for meteorological grid data on daily and hourly basis, (2)simulating crop growth by coupling of crop growth model and estimation model for meteorological data, (3)applying estimation technique for meteorological variables by satellite data to a foreign country, and (4)monitoring environmental information for agricultural production by dense observation points.
The main results are as follows. (1)We have improved existing model for estimating solar radiation by use of clear sky recognition algorithm and land use data with RMS Error of 16%, and could estimate grid meteorological data (air temperature, wind speed and sunshine duration) from routinely observed data fairly well. (2)We have demonstrated the use of a crop simulation model together with solar radiation data estimated by GMS images and meteorological data. The system showed rice yield predictions at RMS Error of 65kg/10a. We expect that the distribution of crop growth and crop yield by the system developed in this study will be used for consulting farmers, analyzing crop damage by meteorological disaster and predicting crop yield change by climate change. (3)We have applied the method for estimating net radiation and precipitation by meteorological satellite data on Yellow River basin in China where water shortage is reducing agricultural production. The obtained results were satisfactory. (4)By using the data of a meteorological observation robot network, the wheat maturity period prediction map could be obtained by the grid of 250m, and the risk map of the frost damage of crops based on frost probability has been created.