Evaluation of cell damage and allergy-induced mechanism by minute substance eluted from dental bio-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masayuki  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry, Dept. of Dental Materials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60179398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Yoshima  Iwate Medical Univ. School of Dentistry, Dept. of Dental Materials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20005036)
SAITOH Setsuo  Iwate Medical Univ. School of Dentistry, Dept. of Dental Materials, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70137537)
SASAKI Minoru  Iwate Medical Univ. School of Dentistry, Dept. of Oral Microbiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40187133)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNickel ion / Titanium ion / Macrophage / Cell viability / Apoptosis / Superoxide dismutase / Inflammatory cytokine / DNA microarray / リポポリサッチャライド / TNF-α / Niイオン / RAW264 / DNA損傷 / Ti粉末 / 貪食 / 活性酸素 / ハプテン形成 / マウスマクロファージ / NO産生量 / PIXE / DNAマイクロアレー / 解毒系蛋白質
Research Abstract
(1)With increasing nickel ion concentrations, cell viability of macrophage-like RAW264 cells declined, and nitric oxide production of LPS-stimulated RAW 264 cells also declined. DNA microarray analyses showed that nickel ions caused cell cycle arrest, induction of apoptosis, production of inflammatory cytokines (IL-1α、IL-1α、IL-6、TNF) and increased oxidative stress, which lead to cellular damage and systematic body damage such as allergy and cancer.
(2)Cell viability of macrophage-like RAW264 cells cultured in medium with 1ppm titanium ions declined to about 55%, compared to that of control cells without titanium ions. SOD activities and TNF-α production of macrophage-like RAW264 cells cultured in medium with 1ppm titanium ions doubled, compared to those of the control cells without titanium ions. It was speculated that phagocytosis of titanium-protein complex by macrophage caused inflammatory cellular reactions.
(3)Elution of 10μm titanium particles into distilled water, MEM solution and lactic acid for 15 days was found to be negligible (0), 0.01 ppm and 9 ppm, respectively. Cell viability and NO production of macrophage-like RAW264 cells that phagocytized 10μm titanium particles were 89.4% and 91.6%, respectively. This means that macropage's cellular damage caisued by phagocytosis of 10μm titanium particles was small and tolerable.