Fundamental Studies of Cultural Transmission of Arts and Crafts and Performing Arts Shared among Tibetans Autonomous Province and Qinghai Province of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tosaku  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50218509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Teruo  National Institute of Japanese Property. Dept. of Arts, Director, 美術部, 部長 (20124191)
OKUYAMA Naoji  Koyasan University, Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50177193)
KASAHARA Hiroshi  Hiroshima city University, Faculty of Art, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (10282807)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTibet / Buddhism Arts / Arts and Craft / Performing arts / Himalaya / Qinghai / Digital Archives / Field Study / アムド / 密教芸術 / 表象芸術 / 工芸
Research Abstract
1. Research results from 2003 to 2007 are as below.
(1) Research of the Arts and Craft, and the Performing arts
1) The field study for Tibetan cultural circle (the esoteric Buddhism culture) was carried out along the south Himalayas from 20th August to 7th September in 2003, visiting the historical and active Buddhism sites among Delhi to Sikkim.
2) The study tour was done from 26th July to 20th August in 2005 for the arts and craft, and the performing art between Yushu to Haisei district in Qinghai province.
The second periodically survey tour (26th July to 20th August in 2005 and 8th to 18th March in 2006) in Xining, Qinghai and Lhasa, Tibet Autonomous district. These were aimed at survey in the horse festival (Saiba-sai) and Luro (Rokugatsu-sai) as the performing art in Tibet and to make reports the needs for preserving the tradition.
3) The research of the performing art was practiced for the Tibetan religious dance called Chams holding the tradition at Gomul monastery at Repkong countr … More y in Kounan Tibetan autonomous province, finding out the characteristics of Chams.
4) The study of the learning institutions collecting Tibetan arts and craft was made from 8th to 18th of March in 2006. Survey or recording the materials was done in these institutions as the Palace museum, Hakutouji-temple in Beijing, Putuozongcheng temple (Potala Palace), Xumifushou temple, Pule temple and palace area at Qutiying city, Chengde, Heibei province.
2. Results of the cultural study in Tibet
The publications were issued for the symposium and exhibitions entitled "Tibetan arts and cultures ITS 2002", explaining the cultural feature in arts and craft, and the performing art. Those were distributed to the attendance of that symposium to make intercourse with the researchers and collaborators to share the information or the study results of the recorded materials.
3. The study achievement
The research results by the head investigator T. Hattori as the project leader and the investigators Prof. Nakano, Prof. Okuyama and Associate Prof. Kasahara made out that the current situation of Tibetan Buddhism arts from Amdo and Central Tibet. It had historical and geographical influences and came to the Mongol via heart land of China. The papers about the results of the survey in the pictures, documents and the skills were issued, referring that the arts and craft, and the performing art of Tibet had been brought to China. Less