Analyses of host genes that confer immune resistance against human immunodeficiency virus type-1 infection in HIV-1-exposed but uninfected individuals in the overseas cohorts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masaaki  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Sachiyo (KAWAHARA Sachiyo)  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60297629)
KANARI Yasuyoshi  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60351590)
ABE Hiroyuki  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80309335)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHIV-1 / HIV-1-exposed but uninfected / chromosome 22 / mapping / DNA microarray / linkage disequilibrium / association / expression / HIV-1 / 宿主遺伝子 / 多型性マーカー / 遺伝子型 / 頻度解析
Research Abstract
Despite multiple and repeated exprosures to HIV-1, some individuals possess no detectable HIV genome and show T-cell memory responses to the viral antigens. HIV-1-reactive mucosal IgA detected in such uninfected individuals suggests their possible immune resistance against HIV. We tested if the above HIV-1-exprosed but uninfected status was associated with genetic markers other than a homozygous deletion of the CCR5 gene.
Based on our mapping in chromosoma 15 of a gene controlling the production of neutralizing antibodies in a mouse retrovirus infection, we genotyped 42 HIV-1-exposed but uninfected Italians at polymorphic loci in the syntenic segment of human chromosome 22, and compared them with 49 HIV-1-infected and 47 uninfected healthy control individuals by a closed testing procedure. A significant association was found between chromosome 22q12-13 genotypes and a putative dominant locus conferring anti-HIV-1 immune responses in the exposed but uninfected individuals. Distributions of linkage disequilibrium across chromosome 22 also differed between the exposed but uninfected and two other phenotypic groups.
We next stimulated the peripheral blood mononuclear cells from HIV-1-exposed but uninfected and HIV-1-infected individuals with a mixture of HIV-1 gag and env antigens, and compared the expression of all the genes and open reading frames located in the above candidate region using a DNA microarray technique. Significant induction of several genes at 6 hours after the antigenic stimulation was observed only in the exposed but uninfected individuals. Further linkage of a single nucleotide polymorphism located in one candidate gene with the genotype of the D22S423 marker was observed only in the exposed but uninfected individuals. These data indicated the presence of a new genetic factor associated with the HIV-1-exposed but uninfected status.