Analysis of the natural environmental change in the upper and lower drainage basin of River Tenryu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Harumi  Shinshu University, Institute of Mountain Science, Professor, 山岳科学総合研究所, 教授 (60174554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kazutaka  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (90176537)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLake Suwa / water quality distribution / remote sensing / transparency / image database / Lake Hamanako / Lake Inohanako / 水温 / クロロフィルa / 懸濁物質 / 溶存酸素
Research Abstract
Spatial water quality distribution in summer of Lake Suwa, Lake Hamanako and Lake Inohanako were estimated using remote sensing data and observed water quality parameters. The results are as follows.
Principal distribution pattern of water quality was extracted in Lake Suwa. Where the densities of suspended solids and chlorophyll-a are high, and also the transparency is low, water temperature is high, and vice versa. This distribution pattern appears on 7days of the 12 observation dates. Besides, the correlation coefficients among suspend solids, chlorophyll-a and transparency are significant almost on the observation dates of 2002 to 2006. From these facts, it can be concluded that the suspend solids are derived principally from phytoplankton.
Two scenes' standard deviations of Landsat TM/ETM+ Band 4 are relatively larger than the other six scenes. From principal component analysis of these two scenes, it is clear that the first and second components correspond adequately with Band1 to … More 4, and Band6, respectively. The former explains the distribution of chlorophyll-a, suspend solids and transparency, while the distribution of water temperature is explained by the latter. The first component is inferred to be correlated to the infection area of Microcystis blooms. Correlation of Band 6 to the other Band is not constant.
We collected and compiled the water quality parameters of Lake Hamanako and Lake Inohanako. Annual and year to tear change of the water quality of Lake Hamanako and the tendency of transparency distribution in Lake Inohana were reveled.
We developed the Lake Suwa image database for the sake of supporting the environmental preservation research and monitoring of Lake Suwa. This database is a collection of the three kinds of photographs. These are the live camera images of Lake Suwa surface, the photographs of flood around Lake Suwa which occurred in July 2006 and the aerial photographs of Lake Suwa which had been taken from the sky with the helicopter. This database is accessible through the Internet. Less