Study of the idea of resuscitation in Japanese ethical history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Komei  Kanda University of International Studies, The Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80195502)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsethics / intellectual history / folklore / recluse / hermit / Buddhist paradise / 日本倫理思想史 / 浄土信仰 / 倫理 / 隠遁 / 山岳信仰 / 修験道 / 再生
Research Abstract
"Shukke Tonsei" is an act of retiring from the world and living as Buddhist priest. It is generally regarded as a preparation of death. But after the retirement, one was still living. So the retirement was a way of life. In the case that one retired when he got old or ill, certainly he expected that death would come immediately. But for one who retired in order to exercise the Buddhist training and get new life in Buddhist paradise (Gokuraku Jodo), the retirement was a start of life of religious training.
The aim of this study is to understand "Shukke Tonsei" as a way of living in this world, and to make an analysis of the structure of the thought and its expression. Although retirement has its style of action formed through the social customs, when one make his decision to abandon the profane life, he had to make his subjective resolution. To make the resolution, a logical set of thought. In Ancient and Medieval Japan, religious occurrence must be told by its history ("Engi") that contains elements like reason, persons, place and tilme. So Shukke Tonsei was also told with the story why and how he made a resolution to retire ("Hosshin").
In the period the study I made a presentation with the title "The relation between Shintoh and Buddhism" on Kyoto-forum of Public Philosophy and wrote paper. (Unfortunately it is not published yet by the cause of publisher.). and wrote a critic of "The consciousness of history in Japanese Medieval Age" by ICHIKAWA Hiroshi on the bulletin of Annual of Japanese Intellectual Thought. I delivered paper to annual of Institute of Japanese Study of Kanda University of International Studies. (It is also not published yet.). So I included the summaries of their contents in this paper.