The Level of "Awareness" and the Language Change-Tokyo Metropolitan Area Dialect-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yukari  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (40305503)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAwareness / Language Change / The Tokyo Metropolitan Area / Accent / Intonation / A Hearing Questionnaire Survey / Cellular Pone Text Messages / The Kansai Dialect / 気づき / 日本語学習者 / 発音指導 / 「変わりやすさ」 / 首都圏方言 / 気づきにくく変わりやすい方言 / 形容詞活用形アクセント / 音声アンケート式調査 / 世田谷区言語調査
Research Abstract
This research project aims to describe the relationship between a person's degree of ‘awareness' and the degree of ‘changeability' in terms of language change. By categorizing the linguistic patterns into the following four, I attempted to find out each pattern's characteristics : A.high awareness/high changeability, B.high awareness/low changeability, C.low awareness/high changeability, D.low awareness/low changeability.
As a case-study of Category A, I studied features such as, ‘adoption of ‘Kansai-Dialect' by Tokyo native inhabitants', dialects found in text message ‘First Regional Dialect (Bo-Hougen)', ‘Rich First Regional Dialect (Jimo-Hougen)' ‘Fake Regional Dialect (Nise-Hougen)'). For Category C, I examined some accentual phenomena that have formerly been considered to be of Category D.Particular focus has been placed on ‘adjectival-conjugation-accented change'.
With regard to intonation, ‘Tobihane-Intonation (New Rising Intonation)', which, partly correlates with ‘adjectival-conjugation-accented change' was studied. ‘Tobihane Intonation' is generally considered to be of Category B. The research also found that lexical items tend to be of Category A. Modish, or sentence-final, intonations are of Category A. Accents, as was expected, also showed inclination towards Category C. This finding about accents contradicts with the previous belief that accents would have the characteristic of Category D. This new finding about changeability, however, seems to occur when these accents are of the same accent type.