Study on Japanese Language Learning Support System for Japanese Language Learners Using WWW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yumiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40183123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Kazuhisa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dpt.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10186041)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternet / WWW / Japanese language learners / Japanese Language Proficiency Test / reading support / kanji learning drill / proxy server / automatic processing drills / プロキシー・サーバ / WWW情報 / 日本語能力試験級別漢字 / 漢字ドリル
Research Abstract
WWW of the Internet is one of the newest media to send information in this information-oriented society. Its page layout function especially is the great characteristics : you can specify the color of the letters, and distinguish the part of tables, photographs and profiles from the part of letters and characters. Though WWW is indispensable information resource for Japanese language learners too, it is not well used because of the difficulties in Chinese characters (i.e.kanji) and vocabulary. This study developed the system supporting kanji and vocabulary keeping page layout as much as possible.
As for kanji support, we developed the proxy server which converts kanji to hiragana reading according to the level of Japanese Language Proficiency Test. When a learner chooses the level from one to four, the kanjis classified to the chosen level and the lower level(s) are not converted while the kanjis classified to the upper lever(s) are converted to hiragana reading. Hiragana reading pop ups when a cursor is moved to any kanji. Special effort was made on handling so called mazegaki words : i.e.hybrid words consisting of kanji and hiragana.
Vocabulary support enhanced online Japanese-English and English-Japanese dictionaries. When he or she moves a cursor to the word and do a right-click to choose the dictionary, its meanings and usages are shown in a separate window. Checking proper nouns, search engine was introduced instead of dictionaries.
Our study also developed the system automatically processing drills and tests by using the log data of kanjis.