The Historical Review of the Archaeological researches in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hideo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90252410)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsarchaeology / Korea / colonialism / Sueji Umehara / Kousaku Hamada / Pusan / Yoshitaro Omagari / 大曲美太郎
Research Abstract
In this research project, I focused on the two case studies for reviewing the archaeological researches by Japanese archaeologists in Colonial Korea (1910-194).
First, I studied how Hamada Kousaku and Umehara Sueji had excavated the mounded tombs at Songju, Koryong and Changnyong in 1918, which were the first researches in Colonial Korea for them. I compared the field notes of Umehara collected by Toyo-Bunko, the drawings and photography collected by the department of archaeology in Kyoto University, and excavation report published in 1922. And I reviewed how they had excavated the Korean tombs in 1918 and edited the report. For the result, I revealed that the experience of the excavation in 1918 had a profound influence not only on the style of the excavation and the report of Kyoto University, but on ones of Japanese archaeology.
Secondly, I studied the academic activities of the archaeological society of Pusan (Pusan Koko-kai), which was constituted by the amateur archaeologists. I reviewed the all newspaper (especially Pusan Nippo) articles related to the Pusan Koko-kai. For the result, I revealed that this society discovered and excavated the nameless archaeological sits at Pusan. And they hold the several special exhibitions and tried to establish the local museum at Pusan. We scarcely paid the attention to the studies by the amateur archaeologists in colonial Korea. But through this research, I reached the conclusion that their studies occupied the important place in the development of the archaeological studies in Colonial Korea.