A New Expertise in Nursing Institution : On the Treatment of Abused Children in Child Nursing Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRISSHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomiko (2004)  RISSHO UNIVERSITY, Social Welfare, Professor (00060682)
杤尾 勲 (2003)  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20287923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Yasuhiro  Rissho University, Department of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor (30308126)
OTAKE Satoru  Rissho University, Department of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor (30258686)
TOCHIO Isao  Mejiro University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (20287923)
ANDO Kenichi  Seisen Jyogakuin Colledge, Department of Child Education, Lecturer (80389999)
石井 富美子  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00060682)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChild Nursing Institution / Child Abuse / Burn-out / Supervision / Family Social Work / Reintegrate Family / スーパーバイズ / 生活場面面接 / 感情労働
Research Abstract
I. Support for Child Nursing Institution Staff
1. The purpose of this research
The staffs in child nursing institution have a trouble caring for abused children. We are going to promote the research through the support for the child nursing institution staff.
2. The method of this research
Investigation report conferences joined by child nursing institution staff and researchers.
3. The result of this research
Investigation reports enabled us to grasp the current situation of child nursing institutions in Saitama prefecture. (1)The ratio of abused children among all children inchild nursing institutions is 48.2%, and the most frequent abuse among all kinds of abuses was the neglect, 53.8%. (2) Individualized teaching and assistance for guardians were pointed out as the things we wanted to promote in caring for abused children. (3) The enrichment of training and supervision was pointed out as a necessary requirement for the care for abused children. (4) 3.4% of child nursing institution staff were in a state of burn-out, and the ratio will be 11.8% if people in a state of emotional exhaustion are added to it.
II. The Supervision over Child Nursing Institutions Staff
1. The purpose of this research
Study how the supervision required in orphanages should function.
2. The method of this research
The case study of group-supervision (supervision was carried out once every 3 months)
3. The result of this research
The supervision was performed aiming to reintegrate families in solving the problems of children's lives which seem to be related to the issue of reintegration into family. (1) The supervision was carried out as a base for the cooperation among staff. (2) We focused on family social work. (3) In the social work activities, we tried to take advantage of chances of visiting parents and letting children go home. (4) In each supervision, we clarified the goal of assistance. (5) We utilized a role-play.