| Project/Area Number |
15530534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The Institute of Buraku Problem(Buraku Mondai Kenkyusho) |
Principal Investigator |
AZECHI Kyohei The innstitute of Buraku Problem, Research Worker, 研究員 (30072698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Hideji University of Shiga Prefecture, Faculty of Human Being Culture, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30071278)
IKUTA Shuji Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00212746)
UMEDA Osamu Shiga University, The Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Professor, 生涯学習驚異k研究センター, 教授 (90111905)
KAWABE Tutomu (社)部落問題研究所, 研究員 (40342696)
KAWASE Tetuya (社)部落問題研究所, 研究員 (30260160)
谷口 幸男 社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (90072701)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Human rights education / education as human rights / education about human rights / Dowa education / a sense of human rights / human rights feeling / 人権 / 人権教育施策 / 住民の意識変革 / 人権学習 / 部落問題 / 人権尊重の精神 |
| Research Abstract |
1.International trend involving human rights education The human rights education theory in the U.N.organs concerned is classifiable into "education about human rights", and "education as human rights". In "education as human rights", you should note that "educational rights" is important constitutional units and being materialized with the human rights (teacher etc.) of the side to educate. Also when the necessity for human rights education is asserted in Europe, the basis is conscious of the situation of the globalization and marketing in Europe. 2.Human rights education measure in Japan In 1966, the human rights education raised by government agencies had two meanings. The first is promotion of dissolution of Dowa education. Based on the plan of the government called the conclusion of antidiscrimination measures the human rights education was submitted to Dowa education. The second is promotion of the new educational policy led by the government. The policy of the human rights education led by the government is promoted on the ground that a national sense on the human rights is inadequate. 3.The human rights of the Child and Educational practice The human rights education in school was contained in the human rights education raised by the government. For this reason, as educational practice it has been asked what the originality of the human rights education was. However, it has not answered clearly yet. A new, rich construction of educational practice is called for from a viewpoint of "education as human rights".