Enhancement of Spectral Sensitivity for Photosensitive Gel Films and Applications to Photonic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Naoki  Kink Univ., Fac.Sci.Eng., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70208388)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAromatic Ketone / Ester Group / Chemical Modification / Photosensitive Gel Film / Patterning / Zirconia / Europium Ion / Luminescent Film / 水素基置換芳香族ケトン / レーザ描画 / 吸収極大
Research Abstract
1)Preparation of Photosensitive Zirconia Gel Films Using Hydroxyl-Substituted Aromatic Ketones and their Patterning
In order to elucidate the relationship between the structures of chemical modification reagents and the patterning properties, zirconia gel films were prepared from ziruconium tetra-n-butoxide chemically modified with a hydroxyl-substituted aromatic ketone by the sol-gel method. The obtained gel films showed absorption bands at around 400 nm. The bands were shifted to longer wavelength region than those for the gel films using β-diketones. The reason is thought that the hydroxyl-substituted aromatic ketones have π-electron systems to form the condensed chelate rings. The absorption bands associated with the chelate rings gradually decreased in intensity with UV-irradiation using a high pressure mercury lamp. This indicates that the chelate rings dissociates by the UV-irradiation and that the gel films exhibit photosensitivity. Utilizing the photosensitivity, line patterns … More and zone plates could be fabricated by He-Cd laser beam irradiation.
2)Preparation of Photosensitive Zirconia Gel Films Using Chemical Modification Reagents Containing Ester Group and their Patterning
In order to develop new photosensitive gel films, zirconia gel films were prepared ziruconium tetra-n-butoxide chemically modified with chemical modification reagents containing ester group. The obtained gel films showed absorption bands at around 270 nm. The bands were shifted to shorter wavelength region than those for the gel films using β-diketones, e.g., acetylacetone. Fine patterns (about 1 μm) could be fabricated by UV-irradiation through a mask and leaching.
3)Preparation of New Photosensitive Zirconia Gel Films Containing Europium ion and Their Photoluminescent Patterns
Combination of the photosensitive gel and a photoluminescent compound leads to photoluminescent patterns as a candidate of new display materials. New photosensitive zirconia gel films containing Europium ion were prepared and their properties such as photoluminescent and patterning properties investigated. Zirconia gel films were prepared from zirconium tetra-n-butoxide solutions containing a β-diketone and an Europium compound by the sol-gel method. The gel films obtained showed absorption bands, characteristic of the π-π ^* transition of chelate rings, at 300-400 nm. The absorptions bands associated with the chelate rings gradually decreased in intensity with UV-irradiation using a high pressure mercury lamp. Fine photoluminescent patterns (about 1 μm) could be fabricated by UV-irradiation through a mask and leaching. Less