Draw of stress index of the summer hot environment by milk cattle with the global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OHBA Kazuhiko  National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization, Department of Agro-environmental research, labolatory head, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・環境資源研究部, 研究室長 (50343950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Atsushi  National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization, researcher, 研究員 (90355652)
TANAKA Masahito  National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization, Labolatory head, 研究室長 (00355695)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmilk cowshed / hot enviornment / countermeasure of summer hot / Kyushu region / Stress / Risk / Heat balance of cattle body / heat storage of cattle body / 暑熱環境ストレス / 噴霧冷房 / 乳用牛 / 熱波日 / 環境指標 / 熱収支
Research Abstract
In many milk cowshed at kyushu region, the dairy farming observed the reduction of production and quality in milk increasing the summer hot stress in summer season. The countermeasure of summer hot has generally spread to carry the ventilation fan and spray equipment. This research investigated about the temperature fall effect by the equipment of the venilation fan and spraying in milk cowshed, and analyzed by the effect making change of storage heat index in cattle body.
The analysis method asked for each element about the heat balance formula of cattle body. The large difference of temperature could do the fall effect of the temperature descent with spray method.
Morever, in the object cowshed, when 1g fog evaporated in 1m^3 it became clear that the temperature which is about 0.96℃ falls. If the change of heat balance factor are investigated in order to see the influence on cattle body by spraying, when spray is not being performed in daytime. The amount of storage heat by cattle body … More by spraying, when spray is not being performed in daytime. The amount of storage heat by cattle body increases gradually and exceeds 100W/m^2 around from 10:00 time. When spray was started, The temperature fell and sensible heat flux increased slightly. Since a cattle body surface side, got very wet latent heat flux increased greatly, and although the amount of storage heat fell till around 60W/m^2, it was still under summer hot environment. The simulation was carried out in order to investigate the conditions for leading the storage heat by spray method and the ventilation fan method of an object cowshed to the optimal environment used as 0W/m^2. By controlling the amount of evaporation and wind velocity 4m/s, the evironmental range which can be led to the optimal state is narrow, and cannot be led to the optimal state under summer hot environment. The strong wind which draws the optimal wind velocity controlling the temperature and relative humidity required in a place which are not spraying, and the influence of a strong wind becomes control feeding management with an problem. Then, it is found that change how to apply the wind to cattle body and how to scatter spray, and a wind hits three fourths of cattle body, carry out the case where it is made to get wet for fog further to assumption, and temperature corresponds to the optimal environment to 38℃ by the case of 60% of relative humidity and wind velocity 4m/s. Less