Radiation configuration factors of a pig to a adjoining pig computed numerically by using computer graphics and numerical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKAGAWA University
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Masayoshi  KAGAWA Univ., Dept.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90036088)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspig / surface-model / radiaton configuration factor / numerical computing / computer graphics / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to present radiation configuration factors of a standing pig to an adjoining pig with the same weight as it which were numerically calculated by using computer graphics and numerical integration methods. In order to obtain the configuration factors based on the pig body shapes, three standing surface-models with live weights of 27, 65 and 88 kg were used as subjetcs. These polyhedric surface-models were three-dimensional graphic pigs with many surface-mounted triangular patches.
A new FORTRAN program was developed. The program was able to compute the configuration factors with the distance between the pig and the adjoining pig and the azimuth angle for the adjoining pig to the pig as parameters when the adjoining pig rotated from 0 to 360° at 15° intervals around a vertical axis through its center that was the midpoints of the body width, body height and body length.
The figures for determining the configuration factors were presented as a function of the distance between the pig and the adjoining pig with the pig body weight and the azimuth angle for the adjoinig pig as parameters. And the configuration factors were also presented in graphical form as a function of the rotation angle for the adjoining pig with the distance as a parameter.
The characterisics of the configuration factors to the distance, the azimuth angle and the rotation angle were clarified from the results of these numerical computing.