Project/Area Number |
15590169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Yoh-ichi Iwate Medical University, Anatomy2, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Kohei Iwate Medical University, Medicine3, Ass. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20200579)
NITATORI Toh-ru Iwate Medical University, Anatomy2, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90128934)
MATSUSHITA Yasushi Iwate Medical University, Urology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80295980)
SAINO Tomoyuki Iwate Medical University, Anatomy2, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40305991)
JUN Yuan Iwate Medical University, Anatomy1, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20316350)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Intracellular signaling / Intracellular calcium ion concentration / Laser confocal microscopy / Artificial epidermis / Urothelium / Oviduct epithelium / Vomeronasal organ / ATP / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 上皮組織 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 画像解析 / 生組織・細胞標本 |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed to reveal whether cell cycle and cell maturation stage affect on intracellular calcium ion-dependent signaling system. To this end we would observe epithelial tissues which were composed of various cells being different stages. ・Effect of laser radiation may disturb intracellular signaling, therefore at first, we tested phtodamage in the Ca^<2+> imaging. We found that free radical monitoring is an useful tool for photodamage, and by the monitoring, we decided suitable laser power for the imaging. ・However, the confocal microscope for the imaging broke down, and the objective lens was polluted and therefore about 1 year, the experiment was delayed. ・Artificial epidermis and cornea composed of various cell layers and urothelium did not respond in [Ca^<2+>]_i changes to ATP. ・Sexual cycle affect on [Ca^<2+>]_i changes in oviduct epithelium of golden hamsters. ・Epithelium of vomeronasal organ (Jacobson's organ) of male rats showed [Ca^<2+>]_i change response to the urine from proestrous female rats, but not to urine from gestational rats. ・We concluded that the cell maturation stage affect on Ca^<2+> -dependent signaling system by [Ca^<2+>]_i changes.