| Project/Area Number |
15590516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kitasato University (2004-2005) Fukushima Medical University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Masashi Kitasato University, School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00271221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Toshihiko Kitasato University, School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10225972)
KUDO Yuichiro Kitasato University, School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60348505)
KONNO Nobuhiro Koriyama Women's University and College, professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (10045784)
KONISHI Yoshiko National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Microbiology, head, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (10195761)
後藤 あや 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00347212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | mouse / tributyltin / developmental neutotoxicity / neutotransmitters / NMDA receptor / ラット / 二世代曝露 / オリゴヌクレオチドマイクロアレイ / ドーパミン / ドーパミン代謝 / F1マウス |
| Research Abstract |
Pregnant ICR mice were exposed to TBT chloride at concentrations of 0, 15, or 50 ppm in water or 125 ppm in food. Male offspring were sacrificed at 1, 2 and 3 weeks after birth. The concentrations of norepinephrine, dopamine (DA), dihydoxyphenylacetic acid, homovanillic acid (HVA), serotonin (5-HT), and 5-hydroxyindolacetic acid (5-HIAA) were determined in different brain regions by HPLC. All offspring from the 125 ppm group died immediately after birth. A significant decrease in the body weight of the TBT-treated F1 groups compared to the control group was observed at the first week. Significant increases compared to the controls were observed for the DA concentration in the striatum of the 50 ppm F1 group, and for the HVA concentration in the cerebrum and the 5-HT concentration in the medulla oblongata of the 15 and 50 ppm F1 groups at the third week. At three weeks of age, the neurotransmitters and their metabolites may be useful indexes for developmental neurotoxicity. For the dams, a significant decrease in the 5-HT concentration was observed in the cerebellum, medulla, midbrain and striatum of the 125 ppm group compared to the control group. A significant decrease in the 5-HIAA concentration was also observed in the cerebellum, midbrain and striatum of the dams in the 125 ppm group compared to the control. In the same protocol, the [^3H]MK-801 binding level to N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors siginificantly decreased in the 15 ppm F1 group at 1 week and in the 15 ppm and 50 ppm F1 groups at 3 weeks of age, compared with that in the corresponding control F1 group.